Runway excursion Accident Van's RV-10 N865HB, Monday 26 June 2017
ASN logo

Date:Monday 26 June 2017
Time:14:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic RV10 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Van's RV-10
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N865HB
MSN: 40093
Year of manufacture:2010
Total airframe hrs:480 hours
Engine model:Lycoming XIO-540D4A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Blairsville, GA -   United States of America
Phase:
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Dahlonega, GA (9A0)
Destination airport:Blairsville, GA (DZJ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airline transport pilot applied takeoff power to complete a touch-and-go landing. The airplane’s nose turned right, and the pilot corrected with a left rudder application, but the airplane continued turning right. The pilot reduced engine power and then aborted the takeoff and applied left braking, but the airplane continued to the right, departed the runway, and travelled through a depression in the ground before coming to rest. When the main landing gear (MLG) dropped into the depression, the tail section struck the ground, which substantially damaged the tail structure.
The pilot reported that the “right main tire lost all pressure.” Examination of the right MLG wheel revealed that the tire and the inner tube had rotated independently of each other on the rim and that the inner tube valve stem was severed. Based on the available evidence, the investigation could not determine whether the tire was flat before the accident or was caused when the MLG hit the depression.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s loss of directional control upon landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA17LA217
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location