Wirestrike Accident Arion Lightning N270J, Thursday 4 August 2016
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 4 August 2016
Time:18:13
Type:Silhouette image of generic ALIG model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Arion Lightning
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N270J
MSN: 00101
Year of manufacture:2010
Total airframe hrs:372 hours
Engine model:Jabiru 3300
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Toughkenamon, PA -   United States of America
Phase:
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Toughkenamon, PA (N57)
Destination airport:Toughkenamon, PA (N57)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The sport pilot, who was also the builder of the experimental, amateur-built airplane, stated that, as he was preparing to land the airplane, he reduced the power to idle while turning onto the left base leg, and the engine stopped producing power. The pilot tried to restart the engine several times, but he realized that the airplane was not going to reach the runway, so he attempted to land in a field. The airplane struck a power line and landed hard, which resulted in substantial damage to the wings, firewall, and fuselage.
Postaccident examination of the engine revealed no evidence of any preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation. Although the engine data for the last few minutes of the flight were consistent with a loss of engine power as reported by the pilot, no anomalies were noted that explained the power loss. Therefore, the reason for the loss of engine power could not be determined.

Probable Cause: A total loss of engine power for reasons that could not be determined because examination of the engine did not reveal evidence of any preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA16LA285
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location