Accident Beechcraft E50 Twin Bonanza N4377D, Friday 6 January 1961
ASN logo

Date:Friday 6 January 1961
Time:12:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft E50 Twin Bonanza
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N4377D
MSN: EH-23
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Los Angeles Airport, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Los Angeles Airport, CA
Destination airport:Los Banos, CA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Twin-engined Beechcraft Bonanza crashed shortly after take-off. Attempted a turn at 500ft, lost altitude, struck a power line, crashed and burst into flames at El Segundo. Owner Richard C. Colyear (49), Los Angeles, Colyear Motor Sales, Inc.

Sources:

Youngstown Vindicator 7 January 1961, p1
SAn Bernardino Sun 7 January 1961, p1
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/Search/NNumberResult?NNumberTxt=4377D