Accident Piper PA-12 Super Cruiser N92798, Wednesday 10 April 2019
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 10 April 2019
Time:10:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-12 Super Cruiser
Owner/operator:Tailwheel Productions Llc
Registration: N92798
MSN: 12-244
Year of manufacture:1946
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sisters Eagle Air Airport (6K5), Sisters, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Madras, OR (S33)
Destination airport:Sisters, OR (65K)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot in the tailwheel-equipped airplane reported that, during the approach, the wind speed increased and became turbulent. He recalled that, during the landing roll, "I immediately applied a slight amount of forward stick," but when the tailwheel contacted the surface, "the wind suddenly changed to a tailwind," and the airplane nosed over.
The airplane sustained substantial damage to the rudder, both wing lift struts, and the engine mounts.
The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
The nearest METAR, located at an airport 1 mile away from the accident site, reported that, about the time of the accident, the wind was from 290° at 10 knots, visibility was 10 statute miles, and the clouds were broken at 6,500 ft mean sea level and deteriorating. The pilot landed the airplane on runway 20.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain pitch control during the landing roll, which resulted in a nose-over.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA19CA202
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=92798

Location