Serious incident Britten-Norman BN-2B-21 Islander VP-AEJ, Wednesday 4 July 2018
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 4 July 2018
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BN2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Britten-Norman BN-2B-21 Islander
Owner/operator:Trans Anguilla Airways
Registration: VP-AEJ
MSN:
Year of manufacture:1980
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:near Robert L. Bradshaw Int Airport, Saint Kitts -   St. Kitts and Nevis
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Sint Eustatius-F.D. Roosevelt Airport (EUX/TNCE)
Destination airport:Saint Kitts-Golden Rock Airport (SKB/TKPK)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During a short flight between the islands of Saint Eustatius and Saint Kitts, Caribbean, the pilot noticed that the ailerons felt “sluggish” but the aircraft landed successfully at Saint Kitts. It was found that a drive rod for the right aileron had broken and a spherical bearing, fitted to one end of the rod, had corroded heavily and was seized. Several safety actions have been taken to reduce the maintenance interval for control rods due to an increased risk of corrosion from the environmental factors where the aircraft operated.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2018/07/12
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

AAIB