Accident Piper PA-32-300 Cherokee Six E N4466T, Thursday 11 April 2019
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 11 April 2019
Time:15:08 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32-300 Cherokee Six E
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4466T
MSN: 32-7240067
Year of manufacture:1972
Total airframe hrs:19991 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540 -K1A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:NE of Bethel, AK -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Aniak Airport, AK (ANI/PANI)
Destination airport:Bethel Airport, AK (BET/PABE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, while in cruise flight, the engine lost partial power, then total power, and the propeller stopped turning.
During the subsequent off-airport forced landing on the tundra meadow, the main landing gear separated from the airplane, resulting in substantial damage to the right wing.
Examination of the engine revealed a crankshaft failure that was likely a result of fatigue cracking that emanated from the surface of the main journal.
The engine was overhauled at a certified repair station about 14 flight hours before the accident. The engine manufacturer overhaul manual stated that the crankshaft was to be inspected using a magnetic particle inspection procedure as part of the overhaul; however, the crankshaft was not inspected as part of the overhaul. It is likely that if the crankshaft had been inspected as indicated, the fatigue cracking would have been detected and corrected during overhaul.

Probable Cause: A total loss of engine power due to a fatigue failure of the crankshaft. A contributing factor was the inadequate inspection during the engine's last overhaul.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC19LA016
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC19LA016
FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=4466T

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

26 August 2006 N4466T Private 0 Fairbanks, Alaska sub

Location