Accident Cessna 172B JA3145, Sunday 3 May 1964
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 3 May 1964
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172B
Owner/operator:
Registration: JA3145
MSN: 48275
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Tonami City, Toyama -   Japan
Phase:
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed into a farm on photo flight. Pilot and two cameramen (Konishiroku Photo Industry Company).

Sources:

The Straits Times 5 May 1964, p13
South East Asia Civil Aircraft Registers
Air Britain