Incident SIAI-Marchetti S.211 VH-CBL, Saturday 13 April 2019
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 13 April 2019
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic S211 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
SIAI-Marchetti S.211
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: VH-CBL
MSN: 019/03.004
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Goolwa, SA -   Australia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Goolwa Airport (YGWA)
Destination airport:Goolwa Airport (YGWA)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The jet trainer aircraft force landed in a paddock after a loss of engine power. During rollout the tail of the aircraft hit irrigation pipes causing partial separation of the rudder.

Sources:

https://www.adelaidenow.com.au/news/south-australia/military-style-plane-crash-lands-in-goolwa-paddock-pilot-and-passenger-escape-uninjured/news-story/83154535311ebea349fe8cfa823c7084?nk=321988831e68e5a4858a2440802b8ad5-1555136032

Media: