Serious incident Airbus A320-232 SX-ORG, Saturday 2 December 2017
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 2 December 2017
Time:23:49
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-232
Owner/operator:Orange2fly
Registration: SX-ORG
MSN: 1407
Year of manufacture:2001
Engine model:IAE V2527-A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 184
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Pristina Airport (PRN/LYPR) -   Kosovo
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Basel/Mulhouse/Freiburg EuroAirport (BSL/LFSB)
Destination airport:Pristina Airport (PRN/LYPR)
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Aircraft touched down hard with a load of 3.04G. The hard landing was a deliberate action by the copilot as PF to avoid possible aquaplaning. Crew assessed the landing as within limits of the aircraft. De data monitoring unit did not produce a landing report, since the printer was not loaded with paper. Initially, the crew did not report the hard landing, however the copilot had second thoughts after a few days and reported the landing to the training manager. Aircraft flew 8 sectors before being inspected. Minor damage to the landing gear was discovered.

Contributing Factors
- The maneuvers of the PF on the stick seconds before touchdown. There were several nose up and nose down inputs at very low height.
- A late full back stick applied by the PF at 20ft/RA. This action was too late to change the vertical descent rate, so the hard landing was unavoidable at this point.
- The weather circumstances during that night were contributing factors to this occurrence, it was snowing and the runway was wet.
- Decision of the flight crew to have a Positive Landing resulted in an increased rate of descent
- Touchdown occurred with a high rate of descent (880 ft/min) as a result the Severe Hard Landing occurred.
- The left side window of the PF was foggy and was out of order because the heating was not working and the captain had reduced peripheral view. This malfunction was an MEL item, was inoperative and was out of order, the flight crew were in aware of it.
Findings as to Risk
- The flight crew failed to obtain the task written in the AMM 05-51-11-200-004 regarding that the flight crew are responsible to make a report if they think that there was a hard/overweight landing.
- Missing printer paper in the DMU was an MEL item, but also crucial for printing the Load <15> report and confirming the landing parameters.
- The aircraft continued to fly 8 more sectors without any inspection which might lead to compromising the safety of flight operations.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: 
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://finreader.flightglobal.com/publications-dist/1263/7943/2330/23664/article.html
http://kryeministri-ks.net/wp-content/uploads/2018/12/Raport-mbi-Incidentin-Serioz-te-avionit-Airbus-A320-232-SX-ORG.pdf (page 56-105)

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

30 January 2015 XY-AGS Golden Myanmar Airlines 0 Nay Pyi Taw International Airport (NYT) min
Bird strike
18 July 2017 SX-ORG Orange2Fly opf Travel Service/SmartWings 0 Burgas Airport (BOJ/LBBG) min

Location