Incident Bombardier DHC-8-402Q Dash 8 JA850A, Sunday 14 April 2019
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 14 April 2019
Time:c. 09:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH8D model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bombardier DHC-8-402Q Dash 8
Owner/operator:All Nippon Airways - ANA
Registration: JA850A
MSN: 4108
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 13
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:over Gifu prefecture -   Japan
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Osaka-Itami Airport (ITM/RJOO)
Destination airport:Akita Airport (AXT/RJSK)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A DHC-8-402Q, operating flight ANA/NH1651, suffered windshield crack while en route from Osaka/Itami to Akita at FL230. The crew diverted to Chubu Centrair International Airport (NGO/RJGG) where a safe landing was carried out at 09:25 LT. The flight restarted from Chubu with a replacement plane after 11:00.

Sources:

https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp/hl?a=20190414-00050206-yom-soci
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/nh1651#2025b598

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

1 February 2024 JA850A All Nippon Airways - ANA 0 Osaka International Airport/Itami (ITM/RJOO) min
Collision with other aircraft on apron