Loss of control Accident Piper PA-28-180 Cherokee N4890L, Saturday 13 April 2019
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 13 April 2019
Time:00:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180 Cherokee
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4890L
MSN: 28-4256
Year of manufacture:1967
Total airframe hrs:2508 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-AVA
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Lake, Mississippi -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Picayune-Picayune Municipal Airport, MS (KMJD)
Destination airport:Ackerman, MS (9M4)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The noninstrument-rated pilot was operating the airplane on a cross-country flight in dark night instrument meteorological conditions. There was no record of the pilot obtaining a weather briefing, filing a flight plan, or making any radio transmissions. Primary radar data and weather data showed the airplane entering an area of thunderstorms and convective activity. The radar track ended when the airplane was about 8,400 ft mean sea level. A resident near the accident area heard the sound of an airplane and a loud 'bang' and noted strong wind, rain, and thunderstorms at the time.
Examination of the main wreckage revealed that the airplane impacted the ground in a high-speed, near-vertical condition, and the accident site encompassed a linear area about 1,500 ft long. The main wreckage was destroyed by impact forces, and the engine and propeller assembly were buried in a 4-ft-deep crater. The left aileron, outboard sections of the left and right wings, and the left and right horizontal stabilizers were located about 1,500, 1,000, and 900 ft from the main wreckage, respectively. Fractured areas of the left and right wings and the horizontal stabilizers were consistent with overload separation before ground impact. The debris path and separated sections of the wings and empennage were consistent with an in-flight breakup. Examinations of the engine and airframe did not reveal evidence of any pre-existing anomalies that would have precluded normal operation. Flight control continuity was established, and the propeller blades showed evidence of rotation at impact.
The pilot did not have an instrument rating, and his instrument proficiency could not be verified. Based on toxicological and operational evidence, it is likely that impairing effects from the pilot's use of methamphetamine contributed to the accident. Whether effects from his use of buprenorphine also contributed to the accident cannot be determined.

Probable Cause: The noninstrument-rated pilot's loss of control while flying in dark night instrument meteorological weather conditions with convective activity, which resulted in the airplane exceeding its structural limitations and experiencing an in-flight breakup. Contributing to the accident was the pilot's lack of preflight planning and impairment from drugs.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN19FA120
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN19FA120

FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=4890L

Location