Incident Pipistrel Virus 912 IS , Saturday 9 February 2019
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 9 February 2019
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PIVI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Pipistrel Virus 912 IS
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Kooralbyn Airport (YKBN), Kooralbyn, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Kooralbyn Airport (YKBN)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
At the threshold the aircraft floated above the runway and did not seem to settle to land. It then dropped suddenly to a hard landing, bounced and as it came back down seemed to settle on the mains. However, the nose wheel must have touched and the propeller contacted the runway. After the second bounce the pilot powered on and went around to complete a successful landing. After taxiing back to the hangar and shutting down, the damage to the propeller became evident.

Sources:

https://www.raa.asn.au/safety/accident-and-defect-summaries/