Hard landing Accident Cessna 152 N4916B, Sunday 14 April 2019
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 14 April 2019
Time:17:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:University Flying Club
Registration: N4916B
MSN: 15283704
Year of manufacture:1979
Engine model:Lycoming O-235 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bangor International Airport, Penobscot County, ME -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Rockland-Knox County Regional Airport, ME (RKD/KRKD)
Destination airport:Bangor International Airport, ME (BGR/KBGR)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that the airplane landed hard and bounced. He decided to continue the landing, and during the second touchdown, the airplane landed hard again, and the nose landing gear separated. The airplane came to rest on the runway.
The airplane sustained substantial damage to the fuselage.
The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper landing flare, which resulted in a hard landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA19CA213
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N4916B

FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=4916B

Location