Accident MiG-21MF , Sunday 14 April 2019
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 14 April 2019
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG21 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MiG-21MF
Owner/operator:Libyan National Army (LNA)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Qasr bin Ghashir -   Libya
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The fighter jet was shot down by GNA armed forces. The pilot is said to have ejected safely.

Sources:

https://www.rt.com/news/456496-libya-shot-down-tripoli/

https://lostarmour.info/libya/item.php?id=20474

Media: