Accident Bellanca 7ACA N9176L, Friday 18 August 2017
ASN logo

Date:Friday 18 August 2017
Time:18:09
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bellanca 7ACA
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9176L
MSN: 35-72
Year of manufacture:1971
Total airframe hrs:1037 hours
Engine model:Continental C85-12F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fairhope, AL -   United States of America
Phase:
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Daphne, AL (PVT)
Destination airport:Fairhope, AL (CQF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private pilot stated that he had already completed several landings and had just taken off and started a left crosswind turn about 500 ft above ground level when the engine lost total power. He immediately lowered the nose of the airplane, checked the fuel selector position, and applied carburetor heat. The engine restarted, and the pilot began a climb; however, the engine stopped running again, restarted, and then quit a third time. By this time, the pilot-rated passenger had taken control of the airplane and performed a forced landing to a field, which resulted in substantial damage to the fuselage and right wing. Postaccident examination of the airplane revealed that adequate fuel remained in both fuel tanks, and a test run of the engine showed that it ran through its entire power band without interruption. The examination did not reveal any evidence of preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation. Although the weather conditions were conducive to the formation of carburetor ice at cruise/glide engine power settings, the airplane was operating at a high power setting; thus, it is unlikely that ice formed in the carburetor during takeoff.

Probable Cause: A total loss of engine power for reasons that could not be determined because postaccident examination and a test run of the engine did not reveal any evidence of mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA17LA282
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location