Accident Piper PA-22-135 N3544A, Monday 17 September 2018
ASN logo

Date:Monday 17 September 2018
Time:18:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22-135
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3544A
MSN: 22-1818
Year of manufacture:1954
Engine model:Lycoming O-290-D2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hillsdale, MI -   United States of America
Phase:
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hillsdale, MI (JYM)
Destination airport:Hillsdale, MI (JYM)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, during landing, he flared too high, and the airplane aerodynamically stalled. He added that the airplane landed hard, the nose landing gear collapsed, the airplane veered right off the runway into the dirt, and it then nosed over.
The airplane sustained substantial damage to both wings, the fuselage, and the empennage.
The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s exceedance of the airplane’s critical angle of attack during the landing flare, which resulted in an aerodynamic stall.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA18CA560
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location