Accident Piper PA-18-150 N8192D, Thursday 20 September 2018
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 20 September 2018
Time:20:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-150
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8192D
MSN: 18-6130
Year of manufacture:1957
Total airframe hrs:3693 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-C4P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:St. Mary's, AK -   United States of America
Phase:
Nature:Private
Departure airport:St. Mary's, AK (ksm)
Destination airport:St. Mary's, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the tailwheel-equipped airplane reported that, during the landing at an off-airport dirt and grass landing area, the ground was very slippery. During the landing roll, the airplane struck a few holes and bumps, and the airplane rocked side to side. The airplane’s left wing struck the ground and “pushed up,” which caused the right wing to strike and catch the ground. The airplane ground looped to the right and came to rest in a nose-down attitude.
The airplane sustained substantial damage to the left wing.
The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s selection of an unsuitable off-airport landing area, which resulted in a ground loop.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA18CA567
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

20 September 2023 N8192D 0 Bethel, AK sub

Location