Accident Aviat A-1B Husky N52DA, Monday 24 September 2018
ASN logo

Date:Monday 24 September 2018
Time:14:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic HUSK model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aviat A-1B Husky
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N52DA
MSN: 2033
Year of manufacture:1999
Total airframe hrs:933 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A1P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Raquette Lake, NY -   United States of America
Phase:
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Eagle Bay, NY
Destination airport:Raquette Lake, NY
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the float-equipped airplane reported that, during approach to land on a lake, he aligned the airplane based on wind indications on the water as well as observing other seaplanes. After the water landing, while slowing and coming off the step, a wind gust lifted the airplane’s right wing, the left float hit the water, and the airplane nosed over. The pilot and pilot-rated owner egressed and were rescued by boaters.
The airplane sustained substantial damage to the left wing lift strut.
The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
The pilot reported that the wind was from 090° at 10 knots, gusting to 15 knots. A weather station about 8 miles southwest of the accident site reported that, about the time of the accident, the wind was from 185° at 7.8 mph, gusting to 10.3 mph.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to maintain lateral control after landing on water in gusting wind conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA18CA570
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location