Accident Cessna 140 N76154, Monday 15 October 2018
ASN logo

Date:Monday 15 October 2018
Time:13:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic C140 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 140
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N76154
MSN: 10551
Year of manufacture:1946
Total airframe hrs:1645 hours
Engine model:Continental O-220-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Denver, CO -   United States of America
Phase:
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Denver, CO (FTG)
Destination airport:Denver, CO (FTG)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the tailwheel-equipped airplane reported that, during the preflight for a demonstration flight with another pilot, they discussed the nose-over tendencies of the airplane and the need to “stay off the brakes.” He added that, during the fourth touch-and-go landing, the second pilot was flying and performed a wheel landing. During the landing roll, the airplane drifted right, and the pilot “came on the rudders to help.” Suddenly, the airplane nosed over.
The pilot reported that he believed he was responsible for the accident and that either he or the other pilot must have inadvertently applied the brakes. He also believed that he misjudged the second pilot’s tailwheel experience.
The second pilot reported that, at the time of the accident, he had a tailwheel endorsement and met the recency of experience requirements. He added that, during the landing roll, the airplane was tracking the centerline when “suddenly and unexpectedly” it nosed over.
The airplane sustained substantial damage to the right wing lift strut and empennage.
The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s inadvertent brake application, which resulted in a loss of directional control and a subsequent nose-over.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA19CA026
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location