Accident Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat RP-R2354, Tuesday 16 April 2019
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 16 April 2019
Time:05:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Aerowurkz Aviation
Registration: RP-R2354
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Barangay Sigayan, Lambayong, Sultan Kudarat -   Philippines
Phase: En route
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Datu Abdullah Sangki
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The agricultural aircraft lost power and impacted terrain in Barangay Sigayan while en-route for a chemical spray mission to Datu Abdullah Sangki, Maguindanao. The aircraft was destroyed by the post-impact fire and the sole pilot on board survived with unspecified injures.
This is the second accident involving Aerowurkz Aviation in 2019.

Sources:

https://newsinfo.inquirer.net/1107197/spray-plane-pilot-survives-crash-in-sultan-kudarat
https://www.pna.gov.ph/articles/1067480

http://www.aerowurkz.com/home.php