Accident Piper PA-18-225 Super Cub N755K, Tuesday 16 April 2019
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 16 April 2019
Time:11:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-225 Super Cub
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N755K
MSN: PA 0105
Year of manufacture:2005
Total airframe hrs:624 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-C4P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Centennial Airport (KAPA/APA), Dove Valley, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Denver, CO (APA)
Destination airport:Denver, CO (APA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot in the tailwheel-equipped airplane reported that he made a three-point landing. During the landing roll, the airplane veered left, and he corrected with right rudder and right brake. Subsequently, the airplane ground looped to the right, the left main landing gear collapsed, and the left wing struck the ground.
The airplane sustained substantial damage to the left wing spar.
The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation. 

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the landing roll, which resulted in a ground-loop.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA19CA211
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location