Incident Austflight Drifter A-582 , Saturday 27 October 2018
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 27 October 2018
Time:
Type:Austflight Drifter A-582
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Clifton Airport (YCFN), Ryeford, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Clifton Airport (YCFN)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Whilst conducting a check ride, the approach airspeed reduced to 50 knots in gusty conditions and the aircraft was caught by a wind gradient, dropping it onto the ground heavily. The left undercarriage leg was bent. Upon taxiing back to the hangar, the left leg failed completely and the aircraft came to a stop. It was reported after the event from ground observers that the aircraft suffered a serious gust of wind at the time of landing.

Sources:

https://www.raa.asn.au/safety/accident-and-defect-summaries/