Incident Rutan VariEze , Thursday 11 October 2018
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 11 October 2018
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic VEZE model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rutan VariEze
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Bendigo Airport (YBDG), Bendigo, VIC -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Bendigo Airport, VIC (BXG/YBDG)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilot erroneously left the landing gear retracted on landing, causing the nose to contact the runway.

Sources:

https://www.raa.asn.au/safety/accident-and-defect-summaries/