Incident Tecnam P92 Tail Dragger , Monday 8 October 2018
ASN logo

Date:Monday 8 October 2018
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic ECHO model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Tecnam P92 Tail Dragger
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Coongulla, VIC -   Australia
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Coongulla, VIC
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Whilst taxiing to end of runway 10 for takeoff, the mainwheels of the aircraft collapsed underneath the fuselage, resulting in aircraft pitching forward, the propeller striking ground and the aircraft coming to abrupt stop.

Sources:

https://www.raa.asn.au/safety/accident-and-defect-summaries/