Accident Bell OH-58A Kiowa N109PD, Tuesday 16 April 2019
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 16 April 2019
Time:07:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell OH-58A Kiowa
Owner/operator:Omaha Police
Registration: N109PD
MSN: 412316
Year of manufacture:1971
Total airframe hrs:12099 hours
Engine model:Rolls Royce 250-C20C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:NW of North Omaha Airport, NE -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Aerial patrol
Departure airport:North Omaha, NE (3NO)
Destination airport:Bertoua Airport (BTA/FKKO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Shortly after takeoff and while climbing through 200 to 250 ft above ground level in a left turn, the pilots of the helicopter noted an audible horn, low main rotor rpm, and a loss of altitude "indicating a loss of rotor RPM and engine power." The flying pilot entered an autorotation to recover rotor rpm, and the pilots located a forced landing location. Upon touchdown, the forward landing gear skids dug into the soft terrain, and the helicopter rocked forward and backward, resulting in the main rotor contacting the tail boom.
An examination of the helicopter revealed no preimpact mechanical anomalies that would have precluded normal operation. The engine was removed and placed in a production test cell for an engine test run. The engine responded normally to all power demands without surging or hesitation. Based on the available evidence, the reason for the partial loss of engine power could not be determined.

Probable Cause: A partial loss of engine power for reasons that could not be determined based on the available evidence.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN19LA121
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=109PD

NTSB CEN19LA121

Location