Accident Bell 47G-3B-1 N96671, Wednesday 17 April 2019
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 17 April 2019
Time:11:08
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 47G-3B-1
Owner/operator:Hendrickson Flying Service
Registration: N96671
MSN: 3539
Year of manufacture:1967
Engine model:Lycoming VO-435-A1F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Donna, Hidalgo County, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Weslaco, TX (KTXW)
Destination airport:Weslaco, TX (KTXW)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The helicopter pilot reported that, during an agricultural application flight and while heading east about 3 ft above ground level, the "wind suddenly shifted, a gust of wind [came] from the west," and the helicopter "settled." The pilot increased power and raised the collective, but the helicopter impacted terrain. 
The helicopter sustained substantial damage to the fuselage and tailboom.
The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the helicopter that would have precluded normal operation.
The pilot further reported that the helicopter was equipped with a muffler, which he believed adversely affected the engine's performance.  However, correspondence with the helicopter’s certificate holder stated that there would “be no reduction of horsepower with the muffler installed if done as per the instructions per the STC [supplemental type certificate]."
An automated weather observation station located 5 nautical miles east of the accident site reported that, about 8 minutes before the accident, the wind was from 180° at 16 knots, gusting to 25 knots and that, about 32 minutes after the accident, the wind was from 180° at 16 knots, gusting to 26 knots.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain altitude during an agricultural application flight.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA19CA216
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location

Images:

Photo: FAA