Accident Socata TB20 Trinidad F-GDNF, Thursday 18 April 2019
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 18 April 2019
Time:c. 09:23
Type:Silhouette image of generic TB20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Socata TB20 Trinidad
Owner/operator:DGAC
Registration: F-GDNF
MSN: 344
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Melville Hall Valley, Saint Andrew -   Dominica
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fort-de-France-Aimé Césaire International Airport (FDF/TFFF)
Destination airport:Pointe-à-Pitre-Le Raizet Airport (PTP/TFFR)
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The French aircraft impacted rugged wooded terrain about 4.5 miles away from Douglas–Charles Airport (TDPD), in Melville Hall Valley. The airplane was destroyed and the sole pilot on board received unknown injures.
The aircraft was owned by the Direction de la sécurité de l'aviation civile Antilles-Guyane.

Contributing factors
Factors that may have contributed to placing the pilot in a situation where he was going to lose his visual references and involuntarily move close to the terrain:
- The decision to continue the flight in conditions unfavourable to visual flight.
- The will to carry out a long planned mission which had already been postponed several times.
May have contributed to compromise the pilot's possibilities to get out of this critical situation :
- The absence of a radio message from the pilot to inform the controllers of his precise intentions or to ask them for assistance when he has found in a difficult situation

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BEA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.rci.fm/infos/faits-divers/un-petit-avion-secrase-proximite-de-laeroport-de-la-dominique
https://dominicanewsonline.com/news/homepage/news/accidents-tragedy/update-plane-crash-in-melville-hall-area/
http://dominicanewsonline.com/news/homepage/news/accidents-tragedy/breaking-news-plane-crash-at-melville-hall/
https://dominicanewsonline.com/news/homepage/news/pilot-dies-in-plane-crash-in-dominica/
http://www.jamaicaobserver.com/news/body-of-pilot-recovered-after-plane-crash_162671?profile=1373
https://www.guadeloupe.franceantilles.fr/actualite/faits-divers/crash-d-un-avion-de-l-aviation-civile-le-pilote-est-decede-533787.php
__________________
http://www.pictaero.com/en/pictures/picture,114373

Location

Media: