Incident Team Mini-Max G-MYKZ, Sunday 14 July 1996
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 14 July 1996
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic mima model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Team Mini-Max
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-MYKZ
MSN: PFA 186-11841
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Private strip at Ginge Farm, Oxfordshire, UK -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ginge Farm, Oxfordshire
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Low-speed stall accident just after take-off. Impacted agricultural field and damaged nose, undercarriage.

Sources:

Paul Ellis; owner/builder and pilot of accident aircraft.

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

5 September 2021 G-MYKZ Private 0 near Sackville Farm Airfield, Riseley, Bedfordshire sub