Incident Van’s RV-4 N77WK, Thursday 18 April 2019
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 18 April 2019
Time:13:46
Type:Silhouette image of generic RV4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Van’s RV-4
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N77WK
MSN: 1468
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:San Bernardino County, San Bernardino, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Following a loss of engine power, the aircraft, an experimental Wendel built RV-4, force landed to major roadway terrain in San Bernardino, California. The airplane was not damaged and the sole pilot onboard was not injured during the incident.

Sources:

https://www.sbsun.com/2019/04/18/small-plane-makes-safe-emergency-landing-on-215-freeway/
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=77WK
http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/000187747.html