Serious incident Airbus A319-131 G-DBCD,
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 2 April 2019
Time:c. 21:50 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic A319 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A319-131
Owner/operator:British Airways
Registration: G-DBCD
MSN: 2389
Year of manufacture:2005
Engine model:IAE V2522-A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:near Palma de Mallorca Airport -   Spain
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:London-Gatwick Airport (LGW/EGKK)
Destination airport:Palma de Mallorca Airport (PMI/LEPA)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
British Airways flight BA2572, an Airbus A319, departed London-Gatwick Airport with spoiler 1 deactivated, leading to control issues on descent to Palma de Mallorca Airport.

Sources:

https://www.bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/event/incident-grave-dun-airbus-a319-exploite-par-british-airways-survenu-le-02042019-pres-de-palma-de/
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/g-dbcd#2005099b