Incident Pietenpol Air Camper , Saturday 14 July 2018
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 14 July 2018
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CAMP model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Pietenpol Air Camper
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Caboolture Airport (YCAB), Caboolture, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Caboolture Airport (YCAB)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilot completed a full pre-flight including control check whilst stopped facing 90 degrees to the runway. They entered the runway and lined up and control was handed over to the front seat pilot. They applied full power and right rudder pressure to keep aircraft tracking straight, then tried to apply forward stick to raise the tail. Stick and/or elevator seemed jammed completely. Neither pilot could move the stick. Before they could close the throttle, the aircraft became airborne in the 3-point attitude. Maintaining right rudder pressure, the aircraft veered up and to the right, impacting on the right wing, before the nose struck the ground and then the undercarriage collapsed.

Sources:

https://www.raa.asn.au/safety/accident-and-defect-summaries/