Incident Jabiru J230C , Wednesday 4 July 2018
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 4 July 2018
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic JAB4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Jabiru J230C
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Illawarra Regional Airport (YWOL), Albion Park Rail, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Wollongong Airport, NSW (WOL/YWOL)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilot was attempting to land and taxi at the first available taxiway, resulting in a hard landing. The aircraft developed pilot induced oscillation which resulted in damage to the nose gear.

Sources:

https://www.raa.asn.au/safety/accident-and-defect-summaries/