Incident Comco Ikarus C42C D-MNLN, Friday 19 April 2019
ASN logo

Date:Friday 19 April 2019
Time:11:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C42 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Comco Ikarus C42C
Owner/operator:Flugschule-md.de
Registration: D-MNLN
MSN: 1407-7337
Year of manufacture:2014
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Location:Rössing, vicinity of Hildesheim -   Germany
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Hildesheim Airfield (EDVM)
Destination airport:Hildesheim Airfield (EDVM)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
During a simulated emergency landing, the plane hit the ground under unknown circumstances.
Both occupants survived.

Sources:

https://www.bild.de/regional/hannover/hannover-aktuell/beide-insassen-verletzt-flieger-stuerzt-auf-feld-61356840.bild.html
https://www.ff-nordstemmen.de/absturz-eines-ultraleichtflugzeugs-bei-roessing/
________________________________
http://www.flugschule-md.de/flugschule/unsere-flotte/

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

13 May 2024 D-MNLN Flugsportzentrum Mitteldeutschland GmbH 0 near Mosigkau, Saxony-Anhalt min

Media: