Bird strike Incident General Dynamics F-16AM Fighting Falcon , Friday 19 April 2019
ASN logo

Date:Friday 19 April 2019
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F16 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
General Dynamics F-16AM Fighting Falcon
Owner/operator:Royal Danish Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Bornholm Airport (RNN/EKRN) -   Denmark
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Vojens/Skrydstrup Airport (SKS/EKSP)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A F-16 suffered a bird strike and performed an emergency landing on the Bornholm Airport (RNN/EKRN). The air craft landed safely. Technicians investigate the damage.

Sources:

http://tv2bornholm.dk/default.aspx?newsID=224260
https://www.hna.de/welt/daenemark-f-16-kampfjet-muss-nach-zwischenfall-ueber-insel-zur-sicherheit-landen-zr-12205136.html
https://www.bt.dkttp://tv2bornholm.dk/default.aspx?newsID=224260/krimi/dansk-f-16-i-problemer-ved-bornholm
https://www.tvsyd.dk/artikel/f-16-fly-fra-skrydstrup-rammer-fugl-og-sikkerhedslander