Accident Heinkel He 115B M2+CL, Monday 1 July 1940
ASN logo

Date:Monday 1 July 1940
Time:02:15
Type:Heinkel He 115B
Owner/operator:3./Kü.Fl.Gr.106 Luftwaffe
Registration: M2+CL
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:30 miles east of Whitby, North Yorkshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Based Borkum.
The aircraft was on a mine-laying mission when it crashed into the sea due to engine failure.
Oblt zur See Gottfried Schröder observer (POW),
Ofw Rudolf Worms pilot (POW),
Uffz Siegfried Soest wireless operator (POW)

Sources:

Luftwaffe Crash Book
CWGC