Incident Flight Design CTLS , Sunday 1 April 2018
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 1 April 2018
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic FDCT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Flight Design CTLS
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Dalgety, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Dalgety, NSW
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft touched down and slewed off to the right of the airstrip. The pilot attempted to apply power and go around, however the aircraft impacted with a tree.

Sources:

https://www.raa.asn.au/safety/accident-and-defect-summaries/