Incident Airbus A320-214 (WL) 9K-AKG, Sunday 21 April 2019
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 21 April 2019
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-214 (WL)
Owner/operator:Kuwait Airways
Registration: 9K-AKG
MSN: 6458
Year of manufacture:2015
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5B4/P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:near Beirut -   Lebanon
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Kuwait International Airport (KWI/OKBK)
Destination airport:Beirut International Airport
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Kuwait Airways flight KU501, an Airbus A320-214, suffered damage to the nose radome after encountering bad weather while en route to Beirut.

Sources:

http://www.goklerdeyiz.net/doluya-yakalandi-bu-hale-geldi-4/
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/9k-akg#203b77c1
https://www.skynewsarabia.com/middle-east/1245790-
https://gulfbusiness.com/kuwait-airlines-aircraft-nose-damaged-landing-beirut-airport/

https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/9216452 (photo)