Accident B&F Technik FK14 Polaris UP-LA198, Sunday 21 April 2019
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 21 April 2019
Time:16:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic FK14 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
B&F Technik FK14 Polaris
Owner/operator:Aviation Training Center Balapan
Registration: UP-LA198
MSN: 014-154
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Karagandy Aerodrome Balapan -   Kazakhstan
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Balapan Aerodrome
Destination airport:Balapan Aerodrome
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft crashed during a training flight. The aiplane went into a spin when imitating engine failure.

Sources:

https://www.zakon.kz/4966801-v-karagande-razbilsya-samolet.html
___________________
http://airkama.kz/wp-content/uploads/2018/07/UP-LA198.pdf
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=-jSt0gTILXQ

Media: