Accident Fairchild PT-19A GN-27, Friday 19 January 1945
ASN logo

Date:Friday 19 January 1945
Time:afternoon
Type:Silhouette image of generic FA62 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairchild PT-19A
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea Nicaragua (FAN)
Registration: GN-27
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Corinto -   Nicaragua
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed on a beach. Ten GN Julio César Duarte and Ten (Infanteria) Mateo Salazar. As "N°19-G.N." in press report.

Sources:

La Noticia (Managua) 21 January 1945, p1+4
LAAHS