Accident Airframes Unlimited Outlaw N5622D, Monday 15 April 2019
ASN logo

Date:Monday 15 April 2019
Time:13:00
Type:Airframes Unlimited Outlaw
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5622D
MSN: OL 00579
Year of manufacture:2007
Total airframe hrs:331 hours
Engine model:Rotax 582 Blue Head
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Elizabeth, Elbert County, Colorado -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Elizabeth, CO
Destination airport:Elizabeth, CO
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the powered parachute reported that, during takeoff from a hayfield, the wind was from the southwest at 6 mph and that he departed to the southwest. He added that, once airborne, the climb rate was "slower than normal," and he began a 180° left turn. On the downwind, the climb rate reduced to zero, and the powered parachute started descending. He realized he did not have enough altitude to complete the 180° turn. The powered parachute impacted the top rail of a fence, and the pilot subsequently shut the magnetos off. The airplane then impacted a second fence and the ground.
The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the powered parachute that would have precluded normal operation.
The automated weather observation station located about 16 miles northwest of the accident site reported that, about 7 minutes before the accident, the wind was from 020° at 9 knots. The pilot reported that the wind was from 245° at 6 knots and that the density altitude was "6,800 " ft.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain adequate airspeed and his subsequent decision to initiate a turn, which resulted in the powered parachute’s descent and impact with a fence.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA19CA208
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location