Accident Diamond DA20-A1 Katana D-ESAW, Saturday 20 April 2019
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 20 April 2019
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DV20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Diamond DA20-A1 Katana
Owner/operator:
Registration: D-ESAW
MSN: 10232
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Worms Airport (EDFV) -   Germany
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Worms Airport (EDFV)
Destination airport:Worms Airport (EDFV)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
During a training flight from the Worms Airport the engine lost power. The flight instructor initiated an immediate forced landing in a meadow between the airfield and the nearby B9 motorway.
The aircraft hit some tree tops and hit the ground.

Sources:

https://www.presseportal.de/blaulicht/pm/117702/4251331

Images:

Photo: Polizeidirektion Worms