Loss of control Accident Express Aircraft Express Series 2000 N625J, Monday 22 April 2019
ASN logo

Date:Monday 22 April 2019
Time:09:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic EXPR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Express Aircraft Express Series 2000
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N625J
MSN: 990009-M
Year of manufacture:2002
Total airframe hrs:268 hours
Engine model:TCM IO-550-N
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Cool Springs Road, Cleveland, Rowan County, NC -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Statesville Regional Airport, NC (SVH/KSVH)
Destination airport:Mocksville, NC (8A7)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot departed in the experimental amateur-built airplane in visual meteorological conditions for a flight to another airport for an avionics upgrade. Shortly after departure, a witness reported that he heard an airplane's engine and that, when he saw the airplane it quickly rolled inverted. Another witness located close to the accident site reported that he saw the airplane heading straight down. He heard loud engine noises that changed pitch, and then the airplane fell below a tree line and did not reappear. The disposition of the wreckage was consistent with the airplane impacting terrain with significant energy and at a steep vertical angle. All the airplane's major components were accounted for at the accident site and examination of the airframe and engine revealed no evidence of any preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation.
The airplane's manual contained a statement warning against performing aerobatics in the airplane, and specifically warned that the airplane would rapidly build speed when in a nose down attitude. Based on the witness statements that describe maneuvers (the airplane rolling inverted) and a steep descent toward the ground prior to the accident, it is possible that the pilot was maneuvering the airplane before losing control and impacting the ground in a rapid descent.
Based on the results of postmortem toxicological testing, the pilot was taking the sedating antihistamine diphenhydramine. This over the counter drug carries the warning that use may impair mental and/or physical ability required for the performance of potentially hazardous tasks. Compared to other antihistamines, diphenhydramine causes marked sedation. However, no blood was available for testing, and the investigation was unable to determine if the pilot had impairing levels of the potentially impairing medication diphenhydramine in his body around the time of the accident. It is likely that some or all of the ethanol identified by the toxicological testing was from sources other than ingestion.

Probable Cause: A loss of control and impact with terrain while maneuvering.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA19FA154
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA19FA154

Location

Images:

Photo: NTSB