Accident Heinkel He 111H-3 1H+AK, Tuesday 27 February 1940
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 27 February 1940
Time:12:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic H111 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Heinkel He 111H-3
Owner/operator:2.Staf I./KG 26 Luftwaffe
Registration: 1H+AK
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea, 7 miles off St Abbs Head, Berwickshire, Scotland -   United Kingdom
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Schleswig-Holstein, (G)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
He111H-3 1H+AK of Luftwaffe 2.Staffel I/KG 26 Schleswig: The aircraft was shot down at 12:30 BST on 27 February 1940 by 90330 Flying Officer George Desmond 'Dizzy' Ayre from Canada, Flying Officer Dudley 'Presser' Perrse-Joynt and Pilot Officer James Richebourg 'Bucku' Buchanan in Spitfires of 609 Sqn; the He111H-3, which was trying to attack convoy "Alice", crashed into the North Sea seven miles off St. Abbs Head, Berwickshire, with both engines on fire.

All four crew survived; they crew took to their dinghy, were picked up by a trawler, and landed at Dundee, and became PoWs:

Oblt Ernst Heinrich, Pilot (POW)
Fw Karl Henrici, Radio Operator (POW)
Uffz Hermann Jonas, Observer (POW)
Uffz Kurt Weinert, Flight Engineer (POW)

Sources:

1. http://www.santafe.gov.ar/hemerotecadigital/diario/18783/?page=2
2. http://forum.12oclockhigh.net/showthread.php?t=1405
3. http://ne-diary.genuki.uk/Inc/ISeq_03.html
4. http://www.winchestercollegeatwar.com/archive/ayre-george-desmonde/
5. http://www.aircrewremembered.com/KrackerDatabase/?q=Jonas