Accident Heinkel He 111H-3 1H+GK, Saturday 3 February 1940
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 3 February 1940
Time:11:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic H111 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Heinkel He 111H-3
Owner/operator:Kampfstaffel 2./I./KG 26 Luftwaffe
Registration: 1H+GK
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea, 15 miles East of Tynemouth, Northumberland -   United Kingdom
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Lubeck-Blankensee, Mecklenburg-Vorpommern, Germany
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft was shot down by F/O Caesar Hull, F/O 'Crackers' Carswell and P/O Harold North in Hurricanes of 43 Squadron from RAF Acklington. With both engines out of commission, Pilot Ofw Fritz Wiemer had to ditch the aircraft. The aircraft remained afloat long enough for the crew to escape, and it ditched into the North Sea, 15 miles East of Tynemouth, Northumberland.

F/O Caesar Hull buzzed the floating aircraft as the crew members were climbing into their dinghy, forcing them all to dive into the sea. (They all later climbed back into the dingy and set course for the coast). Four crew were picked up by the trawler Harlech Castle, but Uffz Karl Ernst Thiede, air gunner, disappeared beneath the waves before he could be rescued (body later recovered and buried at Scartho Road Cemetery, Grimsby, Plot 116, Row I, Grave 1). Remaining crew:

Fw Franz Schnee, Observer, survived, captured, taken as POW,
Uffz Alfred Dittrich, wireless operator, survived, captured, taken as POW
Uffz Willi Wolff, mechanic, rescued but died of wounds sustained before the trawler, Harlech Castle, reached shore.
Obfw Franz Weimer, Pilot, survived, captured, taken as POW

Sources:

1. http://www.ne-diary.bpears.org.uk/Inc/ISeq_02.html+&cd=3&hl=en&ct=clnk&gl=uk
2. https://www.asisbiz.com/Luftwaffe/luftlossreg-bomb-KG26.html
3. http://ne-diary.genuki.uk/Inc/ISeq_02.html
4. https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-heinkel-he111h3-tynemouth
5. Luftwaffe Losses over Northumberland and Durham: 1939-1945 By Bill Norman - pages 30-34