Runway excursion Incident Saab 340B N442XJ, Tuesday 23 April 2019
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 23 April 2019
Time:c. 18:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic SF34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Saab 340B
Owner/operator:Silver Airways
Registration: N442XJ
MSN: 340B-442
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 35
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Orlando International Airport (KMCO), Orlando, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Orlando International Airport, FL (MCO/KMCO)
Destination airport:Pensacola Regional Airport, FL (PNS/KPNS)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Silver Airways Flight 61, aborted takeoff at Orlando, Florida and veered off the runway onto the grass. It was towed to the ramp after. There were no injures to the 35 occupants.

Sources:

FAA
https://www.orlandosentinel.com/news/breaking-news/os-ne-silver-airways-aborts-takeoff-orlando-20190423-story.html
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N442XJ
http://aeropx.com/photo/20160211124734

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

12 November 2003 N442XJ Mesaba Airlines 0 Minneapolis, Minnesota sub
6 July 2023 VH-VED Link Airways, opb Corporate Air 0 Shellharbour Airport, NSW (WOL) non
Runway incursion
27 November 2023 VH-VED Link Airways 0 near Dubbo Airport, NSW (DBO/YSDU) non
Near miss with other aircraft