Incident Boeing 747-406M PH-BFT, Thursday 25 April 2019
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 25 April 2019
Time:16:40 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B744 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 747-406M
Owner/operator:KLM Royal Dutch Airlines
Registration: PH-BFT
MSN: 28459/1112
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 270
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Seoul-Incheon International Airport (ICN/RKSI) -   South Korea
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Seoul-Incheon International Airport (ICN/RKSI)
Destination airport:Amsterdam-Schiphol International Airport (AMS/EHAM)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
KLM flight KL856, a Boeing 747-400, suffered an engine surge during climbout aft takeoff from runway 15R at
Seoul-Incheon International Airport, South Korea. The flight crew stopped the climb at 3200 feet and entered a holding pattern.
The flight returned to Incheon Airport and landed safely, 71 minutes after takeoff.
Aircraft ferried to Amsterdam after repair.

Sources:

https://news.v.daum.net/v/20190425113226026?f=m (You need translate)
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/ph-bft#2045e411