Incident Jabiru LSA-55 3J , Sunday 29 October 2017
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 29 October 2017
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic JABI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Jabiru LSA-55 3J
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Charleville, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Charleville Airport, QLD (CTL/YBCV)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
When returning to Charleville Airport, the pilot noticed a sudden loss of oil pressure. The aircraft engine was still behaving normally, but they performed a precautionary landing as there were not many options to land had they continued. The pilot made the landing onto a rough dirt road and lost the nose gear, which pulled the aircraft off the road, resulting in a flip over. The pilot and passenger were uninjured.

Sources:

https://www.raa.asn.au/safety/accident-and-defect-summaries/