Incident Cessna OA-37B Dragonfly 279 , Wednesday 24 April 2019
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 24 April 2019
Time:13:42 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic A37 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna OA-37B Dragonfly
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea Uruguaya/Uruguayan Air Force
Registration: 279
MSN: 43552
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Base Aérea “Tte. 2º M. Walter Parallada” (Santa Bernardina, Durazno) -   Uruguay
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Durazno/Santa Bernardina International Airport (DZO/SUDU)
Destination airport:Durazno/Santa Bernardina International Airport (DZO/SUDU)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
During a series of touch and goes of a training flight, the OA-37B 279 suffered a puncture of its left landing gear and veering off the runway at “Tte. 2º M. Walter Parallada” AFB (SUDU/DSO), not causing any injuries to its two pilots on board. The Dragonfly belongs to Escuadrón Aéreo n.º2 (Caza).

Note: ex ChileAF: J-620, USAF: 75-0428

Sources:

https://www.fau.mil.uy/es/articulos/257-comunicado-n-16-2019.html