Incident Tecnam P2008 , Saturday 28 October 2017
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 28 October 2017
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P208 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Tecnam P2008
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Swan Hill Airport (YSWH), Swan Hill, VIC -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Swan Hill Airport, VIC (SWH/YSWH)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
While instructing a student on circuits and touch and go, the aircraft encountered rapid rate of decent on late final. Full power was applied, however it failed to arrest the decent and the aircraft struck the runway heavily, collapsing the undercarriage.

Sources:

https://www.raa.asn.au/safety/accident-and-defect-summaries/