Incident Douglas B-26 Invader , Wednesday 5 August 1970
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 5 August 1970
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B26 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas B-26 Invader
Owner/operator:South Vietnamese Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing
Location: -   Vietnam
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Saigon
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
SVAF bomber plane missing, belived crashed. Brig Gen Nguyen Van Thieu (47) among occupants.

Sources:

The Straits Times 6 August 1970, p1